Dila Gori wins away match against Samtredia
As you know, Dila Gori in championship is fighting to stay and to achieve this result, they only needed to win the match in Samtredia. FC Dila Gori scored two goals agains his opponent, who is Red Group’s champion and got three important points in Umaglesi Liga.
In our team there was missing four important players: Irakli Modebadze and Giga Samkharadze (Reason Disqualification), as well as Lasha Salukvadze and Nikoloz Gelashvili due to injuries, but despite this, opponents was beaten in many football aspects and Dila Gori has fully deserved this win.
It should be noted that, in Umaglesi Liga Kalandarishvili had a debut, which he played very well and Nika Eliauri was placed first time in team’s starting line-up and he has scored his debut goal in the championship, which turned out to be very important. Both players made good impressions in this game, as well as the whole team.
As for the game, first moment was at the beginning, when on the flank Kalandarishvili played well and his cross was intercepted by the opponent’s keeper, but he made a mistake and after that his teammates cleared the ball.
On 19th minute of the match, there was a real chance for Giorgi Eristavi, who made a dangerous free kick and unfortunately for him, he hit the post. The guests continued pressure on the opponent side.
On 26th minute of the match, after a good pass from Kalandarishvili, Eristavi was left one-on-one with the keeper and he shoot strong toward it and the keeper made a good save, but the rebounded ball was hit by the teammate and it went to the net – 0:1.
Two minutes after that, Dila Gori’s players had another moment. Tsikaridze continued his team’s fast attack and he hit the ball from distance, but unfortunately for our team, the ball was hit the post again.
On 31st minute our team scored another goal. Nonikashvili fought till the end against his opponent and the keeper made a mistake, the ball was accidentally dropped from the hand and Nonikashvili got it first, made an accurate pass to his teammate Eliauri, who was in a better position and he with a powerful shot scored the second goal – 0:2.
In the last minutes of the first half, there was several moments created. First the hosts had an opportunity to score, when from close range Zivzivadze powerfully hit the ball, but missed the target. Then after Eliauri’s pass, Kalandarishvili went through the defence, but one of the opponent’s defender prevented him to shoot the ball well and his shot went wide of the left post.
Second half started very badly for the visitors. Gongadze received two yellow cards during five minutes and on 52nd minute of the match he was sent off from the pitch by the referee Bakur Ninua. FC Dila Gori against his opponent was left with ten men on the stadium.
Despite this, the team wasn’t dissolved and the remaining minutes played very organized. They didn’t let the opponent to take advantage of the game and Dila Gori continued to control the game.
Romarick Etou had a great chance, when he stole a ball from his opponent and ran toward the target, but front of him was only one defender who managed to took the ball from Dila Gori’s player and neutralized the situation.
On 60 minute of the match Samtredia’s player Bachana Arabuli got the ball in the penalty area and kicked it hard, but Mujrishvili was in a good position and took the ball with no problem.
,,Samtredia” had an opportunity on the last minute of the match, when a free kick was taken by Shergelashvili, but Mujrishvili made a good save and saved his team.
In the end, the match was ended with the important 2:0 win by FC Dila Gori over FC Samtredia. FC Dila Gori will play last championship game at Gori’s ,,Tengiz Burjanadze” stadium on 26 of November against ,,Kolkheti” (Poti), which will kick-off at 14:00 o’clock.
Teams Line-Ups
Samtredia: Meshveliani, Mchedlishvili, Gogiashvili (Tsnobiladze 70’), Sandokhadze, Shergelashvili, Datunaishvili, Manjganadze (Gamkrelidze 75’), Jikia (Markozashvili 84’), Rajamashvili, Zivzivadze, Arabuli.
Substitutes: Sturua, Tsnobiladze, Mtivlishvili, Markozashvili, Gamkrelidze, Imedashvili, Khabeishvili.
Head Coach: Gia Tsetsadze.
Dila Gori: Mujrishvili, Kvakhadze (cap.), Gongadze, Etou, Razmadze, Nonikashvili, Tsikaridze, Eristavi (Lomidze 58’), Eliauri (BIassadila 85’), Kalandarishvili (Chakhvashvili 73’).
Substitutes: Begashvili, Karkuzashvili, Lomidze, Chakhvashvili, Kapanadze, Biassadila, Tsatskrialashvili.
Head Coach: Ucha Sosiashvili.
Warnings: Razmadze (23’), Eliauri (48’), Gongadze (50’; 52’), Manjgaladze (58’), Datunaishvili (92’).
Sent-Off: Gongadze (52’).
Goals: Manjgaladze (Auto goal 26’) 0:1, N. Eliauri (31’) 0:2.
Referee: Bakur Ninua.